Demos/Posters

Demos and Posters Program:

PDF version is available.

Tuesday, 2 May 2017
15:30 – 17:30 ● Georgia Prefunction
 
Demo Session 1
Chairs: Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)
 
RPiaaS: A Raspberry Pi Testbed for Validation of Cloud Resource Management Strategies                           
Pieter-Jan Maenhaut, Veerle Ongenae, Bruno Volckaert, Filip De Turck (Ghent University, Belgium)
 
Cross-Technology TDMA Synchronization Using Energy Pattern Beacons
Jan Bauwens, Bart Jooris, Peter Ruckebusch, Domenico Garlisi, Josesph Szurley, Marc Moonen, Spilios Giannoulis, Ingrid Moerman, Eli De Poorter (Ghent University, Belgium)
 
Assessing the Impact of Fog and Cloud Computing on an IoT Service Running over an Optical/Wireless Network- An Experimental Approach
Aloizio P. Silva, Bernardo A. Abreu, Erik de Britto e Silva, Marcos Carvalho, Matheus Nunes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Marcelo Marotta (UFRGS, Brazil)
Ali Hammad (University of Bristol, UK)
Carlos F. M. Silva, Joao F. N. Pinheiro (Federal University of Ceara, Brazil)
Cristiano B. Both (UFRGS, Brazil)
Johann M. Marquez-Barja, Luiz A. DaSilva (CONNECT Centre for Future Networks and Communications, Ireland)
 
PopperCI: Automated Reproducibility Validation
Ivo Jimenez, Sina Hamedian (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Carlos Maltzahn (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Robert Ricci (University of Utah, USA)
 
Enabling High-Throughput Big Data Transfers Across Campus Networks
Sergio Rivera, Jacob Chappell, Mami Hayashida, Andrew Groenewold, Peter Oostema, Caleb Voss, Hussamuddin Nasir, Charles Carpenter, Yongwook Song, Zongming Fei, James Griffioen (University of Kentucky, USA)
 
Rapid Development of IoT Applications with TinyLink
Gaoyang Guan, Kaibo Fu, Zhihao Cheng, Yi Gao, Wei Dong (Zhejiang University, China)
 
Telco Localization Techniques
Peng Zhao, Chenxi Zhang, Yukun Huang, Weixiong Rao (Tongji University, China)
Fangzhou Zhu, Ning Liu, Jie Geng, Mingxuan Yuan, Jia Zeng (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab, Hong Kong)
 
CDMA-based IoT Services with Shared Band Operation of LTE in 5G
Siddarth Mathur (Rutgers University, USA)
Shweta S. Sagari, Syed Obaid Amin, Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei Research Center, USA)
Dola Saha (SUNY Albany, USA)
Ivan Seskar, Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers University, USA)
Guoqiang Wang (Huawei Research Center, USA)
 
HyDRA: A Hypervisor for Software Defined Radios to Enable Radio Virtualization in Mobile Networks
Maicon Kist, Juergen Rochol (UFRGS, Brazil)
Luiz A. DaSilva (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Cristiano Bonato Both (Federal University of Health Sciences of Porto Alegre, Brazil)
 
Prototyping M2I Communication System for Underground and Underwater Networks
Hongzhi Guo, Zhi Sun (SUNY, Buffalo, USA)
 
An Integrated Tool of Applying Stochastic Network Calculus for Network Performance Analysis Michael A. Beck (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sebastian Henningsen (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Qian Xu (University of Victoria, Canada)
Jianping Wang, Kui Wu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Xian Liu (Huawei Technologies Ltd. Co., USA)
 
An Open Source Toolchain for Planning and Visualizing Highly Directional mm-Wave Cellular Networks in the 5G Era
Ljiljana Simic, Janne Riihijarvi, Amulya Venkatesh, Petri Mahonen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
 
An Intent Solver for Enabling Intent-based SDN
Haodi Zhang, Yu Wang, Xiangtong Qi (HKUST, Hong Kong)
Weiping Xu, Tao Peng, Shucheng Liu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)


Wednesday, 3 May 2017
10:00 – 12:00 ● Georgia Prefunction

Demo Session 2
Chairs: Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)
 
Full-Duplex with a Compact Frequency Domain Equalization-based RF Canceller
Tingjun Chen (Columbia University, USA)
Jin Zhou (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Mahmood Baraani Dastjerdi (Columbia University, USA)
Jelena Diakonikolas (Boston University, USA)
Harish Krishnaswamy, Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)
 
Evaluating Video Delivery over Wireless Multicast
Varun Gupta, Andy Lianghua Xu (Columbia University, USA)
Bohan Wu (Duke University, USA)
Craig Gutterman, Yigal Bejerano, Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)
 
Stemflow: Inter-Datacenter Overlay as a Service
Shuhao Liu, Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
 
A Research Platform for Real-World Evaluation of Routing Schemes in Delay Tolerant Social Networks
Corey E. Baker (UC San Diego, USA)
Allen Starke (UF, USA)
Shitong Xing (UC San Diego, USA)
Janise McNair (UF, USA)
 
Clock Syntonization Using CFO Information in Wireless Sensor Networks
Baofeng Zhou, Fujuan Guo, Mehmet C. Vuran (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
 
An Ultrasonic Intra Body Area Network for Ehealth Applications
Laura Galluccio (University of Catania, Italy)
Sebastiano Milardo (University of Catania; University of Palermo, Italy)
Elisabetta Sciacca (University of Catania, Italy)
 
Sender-Triggered Selective Wake-Up Receiver for Low-Power Sensor Networks
Johannes Blobel, Falko Dressler (Paderborn University, Germany)
 
MExR: Mobile Edge Resource Management for Mixed Reality Applications
Qiang Liu, Siqi Huang, Yang Deng, Tao Han (University of North Carolina, USA)
 
Context-Aware Adaptive Video Streaming for Mobile Users
Sami Mekki, Theodoros Karagkioules, Stefan Valentin (Huawei Technologies, France)
 
Automated Offloading of Android Applications for Computation/Energy Optimizations
Alessandro Zanni (University of Bologna, Italy)
Se-young Yu, Stefano Secci (UPMC Univ Paris 06, France)
Rami Langar (University Paris Est Marne-la-Vallee, France)
Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy)
Daniel F. Macedo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
 
An Experimentation Facility Enabling Flexible Network Control for the Internet of Things
George Violettas, Tryfon Theodorou, Sophia Petridou, Antonios Tsioukas, Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece)
 
Alzimio: A mobile App with Geofencing, Activity-recognition and Safety Features for Dementia Patients
Jad Helmy, Ahmed Helmy (UF, USA)


Thursday, 4 May 2017
10:00 – 12:00 ● Georgia Prefunction
 
Poster Session
Chairs: Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)
 
Lightweight Flow Management for Software-defined Wireless Sensor Networks with Link Fault in Data Plane
Mithun Mukherjee (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)
Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China; University of Lincoln, UK)
Teng Zhaoz (Wuhan Institute of Technology, China; Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)
Di Wang (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)
Haihui Wangz (Wuhan Institute of Technology, China)
 
MicroBrain: Compressing Deep Neural Networks for Energy-efficient Visual Inference Service
Shiming Ge, Zhao Luo, Qiting Ye, Xiao-Yu Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
 
Feasibility of Floating Content in VANETs
Gaetano Manzo (University of Bern; HES-SO Valais, Switzerland)
Gianluca Antonio Rizzo (HES-SO Valais, Switzerland)
 
A Trust Evaluation Framework Using in a Vehicular Social Environment
Xiao Chen, Liangmin Wang Chen (Jiangsu University, China)
 
A Synchronized Wireless Sensor Network for Monitoring the Structural Health
Deepa Phanish, Randal Abler, Edward J. Coyley (Georgia Tech, USA)
 
A Fog Computing-based Framework to Reduce Traffic Overhead in Large-scale Industrial Applications
Mithun Mukherjee (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)
Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China; University of Lincoln, UK)
Di Wang, Kailiang Li, Yu Chenz (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China)
 
Traffic Flow Prediction with Big Data: A Deep Learning based Time Series Model
Yuanfang Chenyx (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China; Universite’ Pierre et Marie CURIE, France)
Lei Shuyz (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China; Dalian University of Technology, China)
Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, China)
 
A Sliding Counting Bloom Filter
Ran Ben Basat (Technion, Israel)
Gil Einziger (Nokia Bell Labs)
Roy Friedman, Yaron Kassner (Technion, Israel)
 
Local Voting: Optimal Distributed Node Scheduling Algorithm for Multihop Wireless Networks
Dimitrios J. Vergados (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Natalia Amelinay (Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia)
Yuming Jiangz, Katina Kralevskaz (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Oleg Granichiny (Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia)
 
Lancet: Extracting Forwarding Models from NF Programs
Wenfei Wu (Tsinghua University, China)
Ying Zhang (Hewlett Packard Labs)
 
Streamlined Anomaly Detection in Web Requests Using Recurrent Neural Networks
Arne Bochem, Hang Zhang, Dieter Hogrefe (University of Goettingen, Germany)
 
Resource Allocation with Service Availability & QoS Constraints in Mobile Fog Networks
Nader Daneshfar, Nikolaos Pappas, Vangelis Angelakis (Linköping University, Sweden)
 
SDN-based Handover Management in Enterprise Networked Femtocells with X2-Forwarding Scheme
Tewelde Degefa Assefa (ICS-FORTH, Greece)
Rashedul Hoque (CYTA-Hellas, Greece)
Elias Tragos (ICS-FORTH, Greece)
Xenofontas Dimitropoulos (ICS-FORTH, Greece; University of Crete, Greece)
 
TAMOR a Thermal-Aware Multihop Routing Protocol for Ultrasonic Intra Body Area Networks
Laura Galluccio (University of Catania, Italy)
Sebastiano Milardo (University of Catania; University of Palermo, Italy)
Elisabetta Sciacca (University of Catania, Italy)
 
En Route Towards Trace-based Simulation of Vehicular Mobility
Roozbeh Ketabi, Babak Alipour, Ahmed Helmy (UF, USA)
 
Location-Centric Relationship Graph for Indoor Mobility Using WLANs
Mimonah Al Qathrady, Ahmed Helmy (UF, USA)