Program

Computer and Networking Experimental Research Using Testbeds (CNERT 2017)
 
Monday, 1 May 2017 ● 08:30 – 17:00 ● Room: Georgia 7
 
Experiments conducted within testbeds play an essential role in advancing computer-systems research. This workshop brings together researchers and technical experts to share experiences and advance the state of the art in testbed-based experimental research in areas such as networking, distributed systems, and cloud computing. It aims to inspire researchers to use testbeds in novel and interesting ways as a means to validate research ideas. The scope of the workshop includes experimental research that requires a large-scale experimental infrastructure, deep programmability, reproducibility, and instrumentation and measurement tools.
 
Program Committee Co-Chairs:
Eli De Poorter (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Eric Eide (University of Utah, USA)
 
Steering Committee:
Piet Demeester (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Ibrahim Matta (Boston University, USA)
Violet Syrotiuk (Arizona State University, USA)
Kaiqi Xiong (University of South Florida, USA)
 
 
08:30 – 08:45
Welcome Session
Program Committee Co-Chairs: Eli De Poorter and Eric Eide
 
08:45 – 10:00
Keynote Session
 
Emerging Wireless Experimental Platforms and Capabilities
Edward Knightly (Rice University, USA)
 
10:30 – 11:15
Session I: Testbeds and SDN
 
Creating Complex Testbed Networks to Explore SDN-based All-Campus Science DMZs
Sergio Rivera (University of Kentucky, USA)
Jacob Chappell (University of Kentucky, USA)
Mami Hayashida (University of Kentucky, USA)
Andrew Groenewold (University of Kentucky, USA)
Peter Oostema (University of Kentucky, USA)
Caleb Voss (University of Kentucky, USA)
Hussamuddin Nasir (University of Kentucky, USA)
Charles Carpenter (University of Kentucky, USA)
Yongwook Song (University of Kentucky, USA)
Zongming Fei (University of Kentucky, USA)
James Griffioen (University of Kentucky, USA)
 
Virtual Network Migration on the GENI Wide-Area SDN-Enabled Infrastructure
Yimeng Zhao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Samantha Lo (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Niky Riga (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
 
11:15 – 12:00
Session II: Tools for Experimenters
 
Bridging the Digital Divide Between Research and Home Networks
Caleb Smith-Salzberg (Stuyvesant High School, New York, USA)
Fraida Fund (NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
Shivendra Panwar (NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
 
PopperCI: Automated Reproducibility Validation
Ivo Jimenez (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Labs, USA)
Carlos Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Robert Ricci (University of Utah, USA)
 
13:30 – 15:00
Session III: Wireless Experimentation
 
Practical MU-MIMO Experiments Using SDRs
Tejashri Kuber (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
Gokul Sridharan (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA)
Dola Saha (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
 
Optimization of Ultra-Narrowband Wireless Communication: An Experimental Case Study
Tomaž Šolc (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Timotej Gale (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Carolina Fortuna (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
 
Coexistence Between IEEE802.15.4 and IEEE802.11 Through Cross-Technology Signaling
Jan Bauwens (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Bart Jooris (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Peter Ruckebusch (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Domenico Garlisi (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Joseph Szurley (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Marc Moonen (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Spilios Giannoulis (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Eli De Poorter (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
 
Impact of Fog and Cloud Computing on an IoT Service Running over an Optical/Wireless Network Testbed
Aloizio P. Silva (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Bernardo A. Abreu (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Erik B. Silva (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Marcos Carvalho (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Matheus Nunes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Marcelo Marotta (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Ali Hammad (University of Bristol, UK)
Carlos F. M. Silva (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
João F. N. Pinheiro (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
Cristiano B. Both (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Johann M. Marquez-Barja (CONNECT Centre for Future Networks and Communications, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Luiz A. DaSilva (CONNECT Centre for Future Networks and Communications, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
 
15:30 – 17:00
Demonstration and Breakout Session
 
Workshop attendees participate in live demonstrations of the systems and testbeds presented in earlier sessions. Attendees may also participate in semi-structured breakout sessions on workshop topics, according to their interests.